Quantcast
Search Menu
Home Latest News Menu
News

We Out Here festival returns for 2020, announces first wave line-up

Underground Resistance, DJ Spinn, Josey Rebelle and many more are confirmed

  • Seb Wheeler
  • 5 February 2020
We Out Here festival returns for 2020, announces first wave line-up

We Out Here festival is back for 2020.

Gilles Peterson's UK weekender has dropped its first wave line-up, which includes names like Underground Resistance, DJ Spinn, Josey Rebelle, TSVI as well as his Anunaku alias, Floating Points and DJ Storm.

The event also welcomes back the likes of Tash LC, Nic Tasker, Eliza Rose, Colleen Murphy, Channel One and Steam Down who made the last year's inaugural edition so special.

Read this next: Why Glasgow's underground scene won't be stopped by the tabloids

Peterson made an emotional speech from the main stage on We Out Here's closing night in 2019 promising that the festival would indeed return in 2020. It's line-up keeps the diverse theme going, bringing jazz, house, jungle, post punk, dub and more together for four days in the south of England.

The festival takes place between August 20 and 23 at Abbots Ripton in Cambridgeshire on the site formerly held by Secret Garden Party.

It takes its name from the We Out Here compilation of searing new UK jazz released on Gilles Peterson's Brownswood label.

Read this next: The Secret DJ: "Dance music's better than ever"

Check out the full first wave line-up below and cop tickets here.

Performing Live

Archie Shepp • Ezra Collective • Underground Resistance • Adrian Younge & Ali Shaheed Muhammad • Overmono • Ashley Henry • Greentea Peng• Shackleton • Sarathy Korwar • Sam Wise • Steam Down • Erika de Casier Night Dreamer Takeover Feat. Selda, Baba Zula, Island Man & Emma -Jean Thackray • Muriel Grossmann • Gigi Masin • Minyo Crusaders • Lynda Dawn • Elite Beat • Sessa • Da Lata • Coops • Kofi Stone • Ola Szmidt • Yelfris Valdez • Zoe's Shanghai • Dizraeli • Laneous • Hector Plimmer • Isabelle Brown • Maya Law • Waldo's Gift • Myele Manzanza Trio • Olivier StLouis and The Danger Robinson • Golden Mean • Werkha (Solo Live) • Ife Ogunjobi • Amahla • First Word Live ft: Tawiah, Kaidi Tatham, Children Of Zeus, Myele Manzanza, Olivier StLouis • Melt Yourself Down • Cykada • Chiminyo • Karate Boogaloo • Sunda Arc Church Andrews & Matt Davies • Leafcutter John • Lovescene

DJ'ing

Floating Points • 30 Years of Kenny Dope • Kruder & Dorfmeister • Joy Orbison Mr Scruff • Josey Rebelle • Jayda G • Gilles Peterson • Henry Wu • James Lavelle Whities - Nic Tasker & TSVI - Anunaku • Fred P - Black Jazz Consortium • O'Flynn Kirk Degiorgio • Colin Curtis • Colleen Cosmo Murphy • Idjut Boys • Il Bosco (Red Laser Disco) • Fabio & Grooverider • DJ Storm • DJ Flight • Channel One • DJ Spinn • Jamz Supernova • Steve Spacek • DJ Paulette • Patrick Forge • Coco Maria • Rachel Green • Principe - Nigga Fox & DJ Lycox • Tash LC • IZCO • Wookie • Zed Bias aka Maddslinky • Afronaut • Kaidi Tatham • Global Roots • Tina Edwards • Eliza Rose • Nick The Record • MLE • Danuka • P-Ro • Gilla • Mr Thing • Bobafatt • Konny Kon (CoZ) • Discs of Fun & Love Stamp The Wax - Aaron L, Rosie Ama, Harri Pepper, Peachy, Zipporah

Future Bubblers

KinKai • Numb Mob • Kiddus • Iman Houssein • Sam Pills • Beat Baby • Sydney • Ratomagoson + Thru Colours b2b • Forest Law • Quko

Read this next: Get the best of Mixmag direct to your Facebook DMs

Load the next article
Loading...
Loading...